Reef Central Online Community
Aquarium

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Do It Yourself
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/09/2017, 03:59 PM   #1
MrsReefK
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 925
Renaming ph probe on Alex

Alright folks, I'm struggling here. I can't find how to name my ph probe. I am setting up our calcium reactor, and our second ph probe. I have the ORP turned off, and ph2 enabled. Now, the code won't take because it's named ph2 (automatically named ph2 when I set it up). I've read a lot online where it's a glitch that ph2 code won't take and I'm getting an error that it's not recognizing ph2.

Long story short, how in the world do I rename a probe? I can't seem to find it anywhere. I'm not usually this challenged in this area! Help appreciated as we're just waiting for this last piece to get the calcium reactor up and running.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


MrsReefK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/09/2017, 04:32 PM   #2
MrsReefK
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 925
Got it. Had to do it from the apex controller, not fusion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


MrsReefK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 07:37 AM   #3
Jboone82590
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 113
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk


Jboone82590 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 07:38 AM   #4
MrsReefK
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jboone82590 View Post
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk


No problem! Everywhere I read online said change the name of the probe, but nothing said how to change the name. Took me longer to figure out how to change the name than it did to get the entire calcium reactor up and running! Good luck with yours!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


MrsReefK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 07:43 AM   #5
Jboone82590
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 113
Thanks. It may take me a few years then lol.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk


Jboone82590 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 10:20 PM   #6
ca1ore
Grizzled & Cynical

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 16,408
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.


__________________
Simon

Got back into the hobby ..... planned to keep it simple ..... yeah, right ..... clearly I need a new plan! Pet peeve: anemones host clowns; clowns do not host anemones!

Current Tank Info: 450 Reef; 120 refugium; 60 Frag Tank, 30 Introduction tank; multiple QTs
ca1ore is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/12/2017, 08:53 AM   #7
MrsReefK
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca1ore View Post
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.


Good to know!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


MrsReefK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/05/2017, 06:35 PM   #8
karimwassef
Registered Member
 
karimwassef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,834
shame Fusion won't allow you to rename probes


__________________
Failure isn't an option It's a requirement. 660g 380inwall+280smp/surge S/L/Soft/Maxima/RBTA/Clown/Chromis/Anthias/Tang/Mandarin/Jawfish/Goby/Wrasse/D'back. DIY 12' Skimmer ActuatedSurge ConcreteScape
karimwassef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/06/2017, 04:09 AM   #9
homer1475
Registered Member
 
homer1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 3,994
Web pages will work also.

Not fusion, but the actual web pages the 192.168.1.XX, or whatever it's IP address is on your home network.


__________________
80G SCA Build: http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2560256

Originally posted by der_wille_zur_macht:

"He's just taking his lunch to work"
homer1475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/06/2017, 06:41 AM   #10
karimwassef
Registered Member
 
karimwassef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,834
That means you need to be directly on the same network. It doesn't work for remote access.


__________________
Failure isn't an option It's a requirement. 660g 380inwall+280smp/surge S/L/Soft/Maxima/RBTA/Clown/Chromis/Anthias/Tang/Mandarin/Jawfish/Goby/Wrasse/D'back. DIY 12' Skimmer ActuatedSurge ConcreteScape
karimwassef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/06/2017, 02:48 PM   #11
homer1475
Registered Member
 
homer1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 3,994
I was assuming the OP was next to his/her tank as they mentioned setting up a calcium reactor, and mentioned using the apex display to finally get it. Also it depends on what you mean by remote access? I can remotely use my home network as long as my laptop is on and connected to the internet when I'm away(I have a 2 laptops. One I travel/work with, and one that I use at home).

FWIW, with the new apex this can be done from fusion.


__________________
80G SCA Build: http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2560256

Originally posted by der_wille_zur_macht:

"He's just taking his lunch to work"
homer1475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014