Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Tunze
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/31/2007, 04:14 PM   #51
RedEyeReef
Registered Member
 
RedEyeReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally posted by rvitko
I would send it in to me for service.

Tunze USA
305 Victor St
Austin TX 78753

Just include a note with your contact and return info.
Both 6200 left today with contact info and description.

Thanks.


__________________
"Life's Journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well preserved body, but rather skid in sideways, totally worn out, shouting... Holy Crap!!! What a Ride!!!"

Current Tank Info: 150 Reef, SPS, LPS, Clams, 8-T5's, Tunze 7095 & 6200 Streams, ATI bubble 250
RedEyeReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/13/2007, 07:23 PM   #52
Scissorhand
Registered Member
 
Scissorhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pho 54, SoCal
Posts: 3,071
My Tunze 6000's driver alarm sounded off yesterday after 9+ months of use.

I took the whole impeller out and soaked in vinegar, cleaned it, re-assembled it and it worked again.

Thank you for the clear instruction.

I'm just glad it was just jammed and wasn't broken due to electronic failure.


Scissorhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/14/2007, 07:27 AM   #53
Sir-Delta
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Tunze 6100 Problem.

Hi Roger

I got a 6100 that is not working anymore, i have cleaned it carefully and its still not working.

The pump is not operating and the driver says a constant beep tone.

I have checked the manual very carefully and checked it all.

As there is 2 years guarantee on this unit my question is now
How we solve this.

Can i send it to Tunze Germany for a repair?

Please confirm ASAP, thanks.

Best rgds.
Benny Pedersen
Denmark


Sir-Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/14/2007, 09:01 AM   #54
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
Yes, you would just need to send it to Tunze for repair.

Tunze Aquarientechnik GmbH
Seeshaupter Strasse 68
Penzberg D-82377


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/14/2007, 01:30 PM   #55
Sir-Delta
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Hi Roger

Alright I will try that, thanks

-Benny


Sir-Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/30/2007, 10:50 PM   #56
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3,168
Re: Tunze 6100 Problem.

Quote:
Originally posted by Sir-Delta
Hi Roger

I got a 6100 that is not working anymore, i have cleaned it carefully and its still not working.

The pump is not operating and the driver says a constant beep tone.

I have checked the manual very carefully and checked it all.

As there is 2 years guarantee on this unit my question is now
How we solve this.

Can i send it to Tunze Germany for a repair?

Please confirm ASAP, thanks.

Best rgds.
Benny Pedersen
Denmark
same thing happened to my 6000 and Tunze Germany have already taken 6 month and yet have not repaired my Tunze.


chercm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/04/2008, 03:44 PM   #57
radone
Registered Member
 
radone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,247
Roger,
How do I get the two pieces in pic 5 & 6 out on the first page.
I apparently didn't take them completely apart. Where is that o-ring? I never seen that on mine.
I believe this is the new style 6000's BTW

Do you still have any of the transformers to make the 6000's into 6100's?


__________________
Romeo

Current Tank Info: Pennisula Style 210G mixed reef, Primary lighting 250w MH 10k's, 160w VHO actinic supplement, custom 75G sump,
radone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/04/2008, 04:43 PM   #58
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
I am out of the transformers but we are just waiting to get more in, they are still available, Reef Exotics, Aquarium Specialty or Premium Aquatics may have them.

Removing those parts is shown in the manual, the oring is underneath the upper bearing. The manual suggests using a large screw but I prefer to use a pick, both Lowes and Sears sell a set of 4 picks for about $10 and the one with the j shaped end like a dental pick works very well for pulling this part out of the pump.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 08:30 AM   #59
radone
Registered Member
 
radone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,247
Thanks Roger,
I'll have to hunt around for the manual, thanks for the tip on the picks


__________________
Romeo

Current Tank Info: Pennisula Style 210G mixed reef, Primary lighting 250w MH 10k's, 160w VHO actinic supplement, custom 75G sump,
radone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/08/2008, 10:05 PM   #60
fish_who?
Registered Member
 
fish_who?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 763
I have a wavebox that stopped working today. The lights on the controller kept flashing as if it were working, but the pump was not. I took the pump apart as you described and soaked it in vinegar and the pump works great now, but the controller does not seem to be working.
If I plug in the control module (either master or slave) it shuts the pump off, but the controller keeps flashing as if it were working. I think it may be a problem with the control module a week ago the light sensor stopped working too. Any tips on what I can do?


fish_who? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 09:28 AM   #61
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
You might try opening the controller, the manual shows how. This sort of problem sounds like water damage, usually this would result from water entering the controller at the foodtimer button and shorting it out. It could also be that the foodtimer button is just stuck.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 10:56 AM   #62
fish_who?
Registered Member
 
fish_who?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 763
No water has touched the controller, it is quite a ways away from my tank. I did open the controller and did not see anything that looked obvious.


fish_who? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 11:03 AM   #63
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
When it is running, is the pump on light on or off? Do you have a 6260.10 or 6261 motor?


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 01:50 PM   #64
fish_who?
Registered Member
 
fish_who?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 763
I have the 6261 motor. The motor will not run if I connect the controller. If I have the power connected to the block that runs to the pump, the pump will run, once I connect the controller to the block the pump stops, but the pump on light is lit and the red and green lights alternate. If I press the food timer button, the pump on light goes off and only the green light is lit.


fish_who? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 02:09 PM   #65
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
It does not work with either the slave or master? Can you check the wiring? Inside the controller each cable has three wires soldered to the board, one possibility is the return signal is not reaching the pump, i.e a wire is broken. Make sure the jumper is set to syncron and try the slave cable.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 02:55 PM   #66
fish_who?
Registered Member
 
fish_who?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 763
I tried both master and slave and neither work. I took the box apart again and did not see a loose wire. I can send pictures if you want. The jumper is set to syncron, I also tired all 3 positions of the jumper. If you would like me to call you, pm me your # and we can troubleshoot over the phone.


fish_who? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 03:36 PM   #67
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
I don't think there is anything left to trouble shoot. I think the best solution is to send in the pump and controller. We will have to find which one is bad and replace it.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 03:55 PM   #68
fish_who?
Registered Member
 
fish_who?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 763
sounds good, I will ship it to
Tunze USA
305 Victor St
Austin TX 78753


Do I need an RMA #?


fish_who? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/11/2008, 04:09 PM   #69
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
No RMA needed, the address is correct, just please include a note in the box with a return address.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/29/2008, 11:14 AM   #70
birdman204
Registered Member
 
birdman204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Owe Sea , CA
Posts: 1,097
Roger,
I ordered recently four new propellers, as three of my old ones ( The screw housing that holds the prop on ) have broken. I installed one on a previously working pump, but one of them is not working after installing the new collar, bushing and single piece impeller.
My issue seems to be the same as redeyereef's. Am I correct in assuming I should send you the two non working pumps in order to get them working again?
Thanks for your help.
~Bird~


birdman204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/29/2008, 11:51 AM   #71
birdman204
Registered Member
 
birdman204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Owe Sea , CA
Posts: 1,097
It would probably help if I plugged the transformers back in XD
( Unplugged to stop the beeping )

Wow... I feel... Silly?
Thanks for the parts anyhow


birdman204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/29/2008, 12:49 PM   #72
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
So everything is working now?


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02/29/2008, 04:59 PM   #73
birdman204
Registered Member
 
birdman204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Owe Sea , CA
Posts: 1,097
3 of 4 are working.

I fixed one.... then I saw this....

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/sh...readid=1333441

Now I feel I have more pressing issues besides flow :P
I will fix the other before I leave work today, and if there is a problem I will let you know.

~Bird~


birdman204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/03/2008, 10:32 PM   #74
JMaxwell
Most Interesting
 
JMaxwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 275
Roger,

I've got a 6101 (a pair actually) and I think the motor is dead. Its about 9 months old, and I just cleaned the whole thing. All four parts of the impeller (impeller, bushing, o-ring and the other thing that is a pain to get out w/o needlenose pliers.) look free of calcium as does the hole that the impeller goes into. I usualy run it on a 7095, but I've been testing it in a bucket of water and just pluging it into the wall sans controller. The pump does nothing, no sound or anything. The little fuse looking thing that is set to 24V at the top glows red. Is that correct? I don't know that I ever heard any "alarm" where would I see that? Anyway should I send it in? I'm pretty sure I can not find my receipt.

Thank You,

Jason


__________________
His reef is visible from space.

JSM

Current Tank Info: 225g custom display mixed reef, 100g sump/refugium
JMaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2008, 08:59 AM   #75
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 34,993
The 6101 has no alarm. It just stops if something is wrong. Send it in, I don't need a receipt, I can go by the manufacture date and the 6101 has only been available for 9 months.

Tunze USA
305 Victor St
Austin TX 78753


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014