Reef Central Online Community
Neptune Systems

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/07/2017, 11:48 PM   #1
five.five-six
Registered Member
 
five.five-six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corona
Posts: 5,487
Blog Entries: 1
bought a used black apex classic.. have a few issues

I bought a used apex classic and neither vair seed port 1 or 2 work at all. So I figured I might as well initialize everything. Well, that didn't fix the ports and now I no longer connect to fusion I've tried turning DHCP on though I prefer static IP but that didn't work either. any help?


__________________
Originally posted by yellowslayer13:

"I hate that hole"

Current Tank Info: SCMAS Member 135 peninsula euroreef RS180 Apex 250W X2 20k radiums mixed SPS
five.five-six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2017, 11:45 PM   #2
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 2,542
The variable speed ports might not have been working at all - it's used, right? I'm sure the seller said everything was working though. They weren't set to 'OFF', were they?

As far as Fusion... just a guess, but I'm guessing before you initialized it, it was connecting to Fusion under the original owners credentials. Once you reset everything, those went away and you'll have to set up your own token and account.

After re-initializing, I'd go back to the instructions as if it was new and set it back up again. It's probably just something as simple as getting the network settings correct, more than likely the subnet address to be the same as your home network.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2017, 11:53 PM   #3
five.five-six
Registered Member
 
five.five-six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corona
Posts: 5,487
Blog Entries: 1
Well, I only need 2 vs ports ....for now. I do have an aquasurf is i need any more. Can the ports be repaired by neptune?


I did end up setting up a new account.


__________________
Originally posted by yellowslayer13:

"I hate that hole"

Current Tank Info: SCMAS Member 135 peninsula euroreef RS180 Apex 250W X2 20k radiums mixed SPS
five.five-six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/13/2017, 11:01 PM   #4
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 2,542
If the VS ports are truly dead, I'm sure Neptune can repair them. It just depends on what is wrong with them as to whether or not it's cost-effective. You might email Neptune or put a support ticket in to see if they can determine that remotely.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014