Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 06/04/2017, 04:50 PM   #1
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
Apex wont connect to fusion

Anyone else having issues with their apex connecting to fusion? Worked fine then poof cant connect to fusion. Tried rebooting the apex and the router and still no go


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 06:06 PM   #2
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
Did you try turning DHCP on and resetting network setting on apex


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 06:19 PM   #3
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
Says DHCP is enabled


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 06:27 PM   #4
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0813 View Post
Anyone else having issues with their apex connecting to fusion? Worked fine then poof cant connect to fusion. Tried rebooting the apex and the router and still no go
No hiccups here. Connected with no outages for quite a while.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 06:35 PM   #5
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
It was working perfectly fine since I bought it last month. And at 9am it lost connection to fusion


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 07:03 PM   #6
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
unplugged both power bars and now it is working perfectly fine. Strange


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 07:21 PM   #7
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
You need to select reset network


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 07:32 PM   #8
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
Main menu / system/net setup/ restart


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/04/2017, 09:05 PM   #9
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
its working now... I just unplugged the power bars


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2017, 12:32 AM   #10
Anim8me2
Registered Member
 
Anim8me2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southwest Ranches, FL
Posts: 586
I was having a similar issue when the power would go out (regular occurrence in Florida), until I gave the Apex a static IP on my router. Fixed the problem.


Anim8me2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2017, 06:25 AM   #11
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
How do you do that? I am not very good with computers


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2017, 07:58 AM   #12
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anim8me2 View Post
I was having a similar issue when the power would go out (regular occurrence in Florida), until I gave the Apex a static IP on my router. Fixed the problem.


Ian how's the tank?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 07:28 AM   #13
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
And it won't connect again.... Is this going to be a on going issue with this thing


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 08:16 AM   #14
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
What Ian said would be the best bet. Reset your network setting and get it to connect to fusion again. Sign in your router look at then make the IP address your apex is using into a static IP. Then turn DHCP off. Then your done. This way when apex and router reset due to power failure the router or then apex will not change the IP. You can also plug in a back up power supply to fix this problem as well. I use this method as my power does not go out more than 5 minutes and I can set apex to run 1 power head and turn everything else off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 08:24 AM   #15
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
I'm going to have to call neptune... I have no clue how to even get into my routers settings and do a static ip


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 08:34 AM   #16
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
YouTube university is the easiest way. Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 09:06 AM   #17
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
Good idea.... I can rip car motors and transmissions apart and put them back together but computer stuff I'm a lost cause


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2017, 12:36 PM   #18
jonnyu
Registered Member
 
jonnyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0813 View Post
Good idea.... I can rip car motors and transmissions apart and put them back together but computer stuff I'm a lost cause


lol I know what u mean .

I found a PDF of port forwarding from apex
https://www.neptunesystems.com/downl...king-Guide.pdf


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jonnyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2017, 09:45 AM   #19
Joe0813
Registered Member
 
Joe0813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston strong
Posts: 2,075
yeees! thank you... ill try and get to it tonight. and hopefully I don't destroy something


__________________
Joe and Jenny

Current Tank Info: 180 reef
Joe0813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/05/2017, 01:05 AM   #20
laverda
Registered Member
 
laverda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 5,821
I spent some of yesterday and a good part of today battling with this. Some how or another I got it working while wire, although the set up was nothing like it said it the neptune pdf on port fowarding. Now I just need to get it working with my Wi-Fi repeater! 4 hours later and still no luck.


__________________
240G mixed reef, 29G SPS/LPS clam tank, 50G mixed reef

Current Tank Info: 240g reef with light mover, 29g Cardiff, 50g cube
laverda is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/05/2017, 04:40 PM   #21
jonmos75
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by laverda View Post
I spent some of yesterday and a good part of today battling with this. Some how or another I got it working while wire, although the set up was nothing like it said it the neptune pdf on port fowarding. Now I just need to get it working with my Wi-Fi repeater! 4 hours later and still no luck.

You should not need to port-forward any Apex that is linked to a Fusion account. Fusion is accessed anywhere there is internet and a browser.


jonmos75 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09/06/2017, 10:59 AM   #22
Optionman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 551
i had many issues with my apex getting disconnected for long periods of time. i finally gave up and hard wired it to my router by running almost 50 ft of ethernet cable from the apex, under my living room floor, and up thru the floor of our office where the router resides. No problems since.


Optionman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/07/2017, 12:21 AM   #23
laverda
Registered Member
 
laverda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optionman View Post
i had many issues with my apex getting disconnected for long periods of time. i finally gave up and hard wired it to my router by running almost 50 ft of ethernet cable from the apex, under my living room floor, and up thru the floor of our office where the router resides. No problems since.
I basically did the same with my AC3 on my old tank except through the attic. Neither is possible with my new place. Plus wireless range extenders are dirt cheap now. $13. I seam to have everything working now. Don't ask me how though,as I could not tell you.


__________________
240G mixed reef, 29G SPS/LPS clam tank, 50G mixed reef

Current Tank Info: 240g reef with light mover, 29g Cardiff, 50g cube
laverda is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014