Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/05/2019, 03:03 PM   #1
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 1,970
Can't Connect Via Apex.Local

I can connect to Apex and control things via Fusion, both app on iPhone and "direct" online, so this tells me that my Apex is "talking" to the Internet though my router/modem. But I can't connect more directly via Apex.local. Any thoughts re why that would be the case?

I did cycle power on router and Box (firewall) the other day, and had unplugged all Verizon devices in the house to prevent kids from accessing internet/TV (rough day......), so devices have needed to reconnect to internet. I've also cycled power to Apex, and as noted above it's "talking" to the router.

Obviously, I can do what I need to do with the device, but just wondering what would be preventing more direct connection via Apex.local.


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2019, 03:26 PM   #2
tomreefer
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 636
I had this happen before. Take out AC Plug from router then wait 10 minutes and plug back in router. Go To Router Screen and see if your apex is being recognized after that.


tomreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 08:57 AM   #3
azsoccerpop
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 232
Go into Apex Fusion and click on the expand icon. Click the network icon and take note of the IP Address listed. In your web browser type http:// replacing the <..> with the ip address in Fusion. You router is not performing correct name resolution but the Apex is online.


azsoccerpop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 09:06 AM   #4
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by azsoccerpop View Post
Go into Apex Fusion and click on the expand icon. Click the network icon and take note of the IP Address listed. In your web browser type http:// replacing the <..> with the ip address in Fusion. You router is not performing correct name resolution but the Apex is online.
took me right in, even without including http:// before the ip address.

Any idea why router won't resolve? It worked before. I wonder if it has anything to do with the Bitdefender Box I have installed, though it did work with that present previously.......

In any event, I set a bookmark to the page after accessing it via the ip address.


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 09:28 AM   #5
azsoccerpop
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 232
local name resolution is quirky. Th router has a builtin DNS but sometimes name registration fails or gets old. You can reboot both the router and the APEX and it would likely fix itself.


azsoccerpop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 12:19 PM   #6
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,816
Name resolution of .local host names does not use the router or DNS. It uses other protocols.

There are two likely reasons that http://ip-address works but http://apex.local does not work:

1. You are using an Android device. Android does not have built-in support for resolving .local hostnames.

2. The Apex’s name has been changed from the default of “apex”. If so, you must use the Apex’s actual name. For example, if your Apex has been renamed to Reef120, then you need to use http://reef120.local


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 01:41 PM   #7
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
Name resolution of .local host names does not use the router or DNS. It uses other protocols.

There are two likely reasons that http://ip-address works but http://apex.local does not work:

1. You are using an Android device. Android does not have built-in support for resolving .local hostnames.

2. The Apex’s name has been changed from the default of “apex”. If so, you must use the Apex’s actual name. For example, if your Apex has been renamed to Reef120, then you need to use http://reef120.local
Nope. Neither 1 nor 2 is true.

Further wrinkle: I can connect using Apex Local on Safari on iPhone, i.e., talking to the router wirelessly, but not via the desktop pc (wither Firefox of IE)...... sigh! Yes, I can access via the ip address, as noted above, but the engineer in my likes to figure out why something isn't working quite the way it's supposed to


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 02:48 PM   #8
five.five-six
Registered Member
 
five.five-six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corona
Posts: 7,197
Blog Entries: 6
Is the apex set to static or DHCP?
Is the 3rd octet in the apex IP consistent with the 3rd octet in local LAN IP scheme?
3rd octet being XXX in ie: 192.168.xxx.1


__________________
Originally posted by yellowslayer13:

"I hate that hole"

Current Tank Info: SCMAS Member 225 peninsula euroreef RS180 Apex 250W X 3 20k radiums mixed SPS
five.five-six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 03:23 PM   #9
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Is the apex set to static or DHCP?
Is the 3rd octet in the apex IP consistent with the 3rd octet in local LAN IP scheme?
3rd octet being XXX in ie: 192.168.xxx.1

Apex IP address is XXX.YY.1.ZZZ

I don't know how to determine the local LAN IP. Per router settings, IP address for the Ethernet/coax connection is XX.YYY.223.ZZ; is THAT the local LAN IP?

apex is set for DHCP


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/06/2019, 07:32 PM   #10
five.five-six
Registered Member
 
five.five-six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corona
Posts: 7,197
Blog Entries: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kengar View Post
Apex IP address is XXX.YY.1.ZZZ

I don't know how to determine the local LAN IP. Per router settings, IP address for the Ethernet/coax connection is XX.YYY.223.ZZ; is THAT the local LAN IP?

apex is set for DHCP
WWW facing or your computers facing IP?

.223 can be class A, B or C so I don’t know

But if your local area network (LAN) is in an xxx.xxx.223.xxx scheme and your 3rd octet on your apex is anything but .223, you won’t be able to connect locally without more advanced routing and/or LAN segments


__________________
Originally posted by yellowslayer13:

"I hate that hole"

Current Tank Info: SCMAS Member 225 peninsula euroreef RS180 Apex 250W X 3 20k radiums mixed SPS
five.five-six is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.