Reef Central Online Community
Tampa Bay Saltwater

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 06/22/2019, 09:49 AM   #1
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
pH Probe Going Bad, I Presume????

I presume this reflects the probe going bad. See attached image. If so, it would be annoying since the probe was replaced just less than four months ago.......

I've been seeing some glitchy readouts over last week or so. I recalibrated and that seemed to clear the issues, but then today the reading just dropped instantaneously, before rising again. (You can see the day/night cycling; I added a CO2 scrubber yesterday and pH held fast at 8, till the beginning of the day today.)


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6140.jpg (33.5 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/23/2019, 06:03 PM   #2
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
bump


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/13/2019, 02:33 PM   #3
laverda
Registered Member
 
laverda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 6,701
Are you dosing or adding top off close to your PH probe? I would put your ATO well past you probe as water flows through your sump or the lower salinity when topping off will create dips in your PH readings. I know when mine was 4-5” away it still affected my PH and ORP probes. Even my temp prob was affected in the winter.


__________________
240G mixed reef, 29G SPS/LPS clam tank, 50G mixed reef

Current Tank Info: 300g mixed reef, 50g cube
laverda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/13/2019, 03:22 PM   #4
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
Nope. I have dual sumps connected in series via 2 inch pipe. Probes are in upstream sump — a 44 breeder without any dividers or chambers, just a pair of ClariSea filter units — where flow is fairly quiet. Fresh water, on the other hand, is introduced into the system by ATO at the downstream end of the second sump, so probes should see little if any effect of fresh water addition. Not doing any sort of automated dosing yet, either. Plus, water is added far more frequently than those spurious data points would appear..... I ultimately bought a new pribe and have only seen one glitchy data point appear.


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/20/2019, 11:33 PM   #5
willow659
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
I saw something like this on another board and turned out they had stray voltage in the tank.


willow659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:25 PM   #6
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
I put in two grounding probes, one in sump and one in overflow box. Behavior has continued. I contacted Neptune about it. They said it looks like readings caused by bubbles accumulating and then busting loose. Thing is, my probes are at far upstream end of sump, and flow into the sump is fairly bubble-free to begin with (coming through a pair of ClariSea filters). Plus, the conductivity/salinity probe is CLEARLY bad after less than six months (salinity reading steadily increasing despite ATO holding water level ROCK SOLID). So rather than spend $200 for new probes, I think that money will be better spend on a MindStream unit.....


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:44 PM   #7
Daddi0
Registered Member
 
Daddi0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 948
I would toss the probe and forget about PH.
Cheers! Mark


__________________
2x 65g displays with a 30g cryptic refugium and 30g sump - 55g reef
30g Bio-cube reef - I.M. 30g reef - 200g Moray tank - 45g freshwater
Daddi0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:19 PM   #8
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
pH controls solenoids to regulate whether air is drawn through CO2 scrubber. It makes a difference, and testing on BRS TV has convinced me of importance to keep it above 8.1, so I’m not going to just forget about pH. Although as of now MindStream doesn’t interface with Apex system to turn solenoids on/off...... sigh.

Re salinity, it was an indicator to let me know from afar whether ATO failed to work properly, either not coming on properly or not shutting off properly. I will be adding some high and low float switches in the sump and connecting to an I/O breakout box at some point to have a more direct reading, but until then it would have been nice for a “lab grade” probe to actually function as, well, lab grade.....


__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:21 AM   #9
laverda
Registered Member
 
laverda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 6,701
if your dosing 2 part your salinity could be raising even though your water level has not changed. The chloride from calcium chloride and the sodium from Carbonate or bicarbonate do not get used thereby increasing Sodium Chloride ( salt) levels in your water.


__________________
240G mixed reef, 29G SPS/LPS clam tank, 50G mixed reef

Current Tank Info: 300g mixed reef, 50g cube
laverda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:34 AM   #10
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by laverda View Post
if your dosing 2 part your salinity could be raising even though your water level has not changed. The chloride from calcium chloride and the sodium from Carbonate or bicarbonate do not get used thereby increasing Sodium Chloride ( salt) levels in your water.
Nope. At least not on a regular, ongoing basis. Four caps of Part 1 and four caps of Part 2 every few days. Rise in salinity bears no relation. See attached.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (37.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:39 AM   #11
Kengar
Registered Member
 
Kengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD (D.C. Metro Area)
Posts: 2,022
And re pH, which is intermittently "spiky," see attached


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (39.7 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Resident Patent Attorney
Kengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.