Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > EcoTech Marine
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 12/01/2017, 03:15 PM   #1
ojonas81
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,134
ReefLink, Vortechs and standing wave calibration

Hi,

I got my ReefLink setup and successfully connected but by Radions and MP40s to it. Have made schedules for both and so far I am very happy. I did notice thought that when I run the Nutrient Transport mode it goes through all different timing settings for the short wave pulse. I had them auto-tuned before I connected them to ReefLink but since I had to do a factory reset in order to make them to communicate with the ReefLink that auto-tune data seems to be lost. How do I resolve this issue? I want Nutrient Transport mode to use a specific timing that works for my tank when it comes to generating a standing wave so I can fully utilize the main feature of this mode but at the same time have them connected to ReefLink? Am I missing something here?

Thanks!


ojonas81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/02/2017, 07:46 PM   #2
intenseimage
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northampton, PA
Posts: 1,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojonas81 View Post
Hi,

I got my ReefLink setup and successfully connected but by Radions and MP40s to it. Have made schedules for both and so far I am very happy. I did notice thought that when I run the Nutrient Transport mode it goes through all different timing settings for the short wave pulse. I had them auto-tuned before I connected them to ReefLink but since I had to do a factory reset in order to make them to communicate with the ReefLink that auto-tune data seems to be lost. How do I resolve this issue? I want Nutrient Transport mode to use a specific timing that works for my tank when it comes to generating a standing wave so I can fully utilize the main feature of this mode but at the same time have them connected to ReefLink? Am I missing something here?

Thanks!
Go back to pulse mode and re-save a wave

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


intenseimage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/03/2017, 11:15 AM   #3
ojonas81
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by intenseimage View Post
Go back to pulse mode and re-save a wave

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I need to do another factory reset first? Now they are controlled by ReefLink and I can't change anything on the controllers themselves. Are there any instructions or documentation for this somewhere? Neither ReefLink or Vortech manuals talked about this.

Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk


ojonas81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/07/2017, 08:19 AM   #4
ojonas81
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,134
No one knows? Documentation from EcoTech is very limited in this regards.

Thanks!


ojonas81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2017, 07:55 AM   #5
intenseimage
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northampton, PA
Posts: 1,131
Even though I am connected to ReefLink, I still have the ability to use the controller to change settings should I want to. You could probably use ESL to switch to the wave mode and set it that way too.


intenseimage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/15/2017, 04:16 PM   #6
ojonas81
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,134
Yes, but that only goes for one pump. The slave will either be in full force on or turned off. I would like to auto-tune a wave that works with both pumps at the same time so it can be saved for Nutrient Transport mode. Only way I have found to do that today is to have the pumps talk to each other as master/slave and do the auto-tune that way. Only problem that I then need to reset them before I can reattach them to ReefLink and ESL. That would also delete the wave information stored.


ojonas81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014