Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 12/31/2009, 10:04 PM   #1
mbaychuk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island ny
Posts: 201
rebooting apex

I went to update to version 4.o1a because I got the pm1 and the directions said to upgrade, during upgrade it stopped midway and now when I go to upgrade the program says the apex is in boot mode, but I have no screen and can't get into from the ip address. Is there away to reboot?This is what it says
Loading firmware file into memory
Firmware file load complete...
Calculating Apex Start Checksum Vector
Calculating Apex Start Checksum Vector complete...
Connecting
Apex running in boot loader mode
Trying to connect: attempt 1
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 2
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 3
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 4
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 5
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 6
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 7


mbaychuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 10:13 PM   #2
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
If the Apex is not flashing then while the "trying to connect" is counting up power cycle the Apex...

Be sure the Apex is NOT wireless; it must be hard connected to the network.


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 10:39 PM   #3
mbaychuk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island ny
Posts: 201
it is hard wired to the router, it started to count down blocks then stopped. The power bar is flashing yellow and so is the bus that the screen is plugged into. The screen is totaly blank. When you say power cycle the apex do you mean unplug and replug it in? Sorry please clarify what to unplug.Thanks Mark Im just getting ready to replace my aquatronica controller and just starting to get experience with the apex.


mbaychuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 10:43 PM   #4
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
Yes, unplug the power from the Apex (you don't need to unplug the EB8; you can just unplug the AquaBus) and when the Apex comes up its LED will start flashing (this is boot loader) and if the uploader is trying to connect it should locate the Apex at theat time and resend the firmware from the beginning.

I'll be online for some time so let me know how it goes...


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 10:54 PM   #5
mbaychuk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island ny
Posts: 201
I unplugged the aquabus from the base module to the eb8 and replugged it in. The base module and the eb8 flash yellow no change to green. And the aquacontroller screen is plugged into the base module via the aquabus and the screen is still blank.


mbaychuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 10:58 PM   #6
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
Did you leave the uploader running when you did this? You should start the uploader and then wait until it starts counting up (trying to connect) and then while that is counting power cycle the Apex by unplugging if from the EB8, count to 5 and then plug it back in.


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 11:08 PM   #7
mbaychuk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island ny
Posts: 201
I tried it this is what Im still getting
ading firmware file into memory
Firmware file load complete...
Calculating Apex Start Checksum Vector
Calculating Apex Start Checksum Vector complete...
Connecting
Apex running in boot loader mode
Trying to connect: attempt 1
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 2
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 3
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 4
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 5
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 6
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 7
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 8
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 9
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 10
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 11
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 12
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 13
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 14
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 15
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 16
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 17
Waiting for input from Apex, timed out
Trying to connect: attempt 18


mbaychuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/31/2009, 11:12 PM   #8
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
OK, it sounds like the uploader isn't finding the Apex bootloader. Sending PM...


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/01/2010, 03:23 PM   #9
mbaychuk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island ny
Posts: 201
Just to let everyone know how Ken fixed it. We had to run the firmware uploader and while it was running and getting a time out I had to disconnect the usb from the base unit to the UB8 and count to 5 then replug it in and then the controller rebooted and the screen came back. The key to the whole thing was the controller has to be hardwired to the router, but with the Verizon router I'm using I had to use the computer wireless (DON"T HARDWIRE THE COMPUTER TO THE ROUTER) it won't work. After I made it wireless the computer and the controller hardwired it worked on the first try. Thanks again to Ken. Very professional and helpful.


mbaychuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/01/2014, 03:40 PM   #10
George_G
Registered Member
 
George_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hicksville, NY
Posts: 341
You guys are the greatest!!!


George_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/02/2020, 04:18 PM   #11
nismo_32
Registered Member
 
nismo_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 1,326
Hey guys I know this is old but I’m actually having this same exact issue. Can anyone help ????


nismo_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.