Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Special Interest Group (SIG) Forums > Nano Reefs
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05/19/2017, 07:37 PM   #1
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
BioCube 14 with Vortech MP10?

Guys,
Do you think I could run an MP10 in a BioCube 14? Overkill or Dial it down and go for it?


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/19/2017, 08:21 PM   #2
fishdip22
Registered Member
 
fishdip22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthSimon View Post
Guys,
Do you think I could run an MP10 in a BioCube 14? Overkill or Dial it down and go for it?
Umm I got one on a 3gal tank.


fishdip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/19/2017, 08:45 PM   #3
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
Nice.....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/19/2017, 08:48 PM   #4
fishdip22
Registered Member
 
fishdip22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthSimon View Post
Nice.....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
In fact I would rather have one in a tank over any other powerhead due to the fact that you can change up the flow with it so much.


fishdip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/20/2017, 06:36 AM   #5
Crusinjimbo
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wesley Chapel FL
Posts: 683
I use an MP10 in a 6G Fluval, dialed way down. Seems to move a lot of water without even at low speed.


__________________
Jimbo

13.5G EVO
Crusinjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/20/2017, 08:29 PM   #6
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
Installed MP10QD today with Reeflink. Set a few different modes throughout the day. 15% or more seems to kick up sand. Set all of them to 10%.


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/20/2017, 09:40 PM   #7
fishdip22
Registered Member
 
fishdip22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthSimon View Post
Installed MP10QD today with Reeflink. Set a few different modes throughout the day. 15% or more seems to kick up sand. Set all of them to 10%.
Lets see some pictures.


fishdip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 09:16 AM   #8
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 10:43 AM   #9
fishdip22
Registered Member
 
fishdip22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 115
Looking good how long has the tank been up


fishdip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 10:48 AM   #10
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
2 months...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 07:10 PM   #11
fishdip22
Registered Member
 
fishdip22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthSimon View Post
2 months...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Do you got a thank thread?


fishdip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 07:20 PM   #12
cbbram
Registered Member
 
cbbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 296
I have one on my 11.4 dial all the way low...


cbbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 08:08 PM   #13
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
BioCube 14 with Vortech MP10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishdip22 View Post
Do you got a thank thread?


Na... Been there done that. Had a larger 220 Reef going back 4 years ago with all Ecotech Gear. Radion .... MP40's. Just doing this tank as a little taste to see if I still enjoy it. Damn the Vortechs got better. The quite drive is silent. The lights look to be the same. I think I had gen 2 radions. I presume they have come a long way too.... The software being Web based is better I suppose.
I've never rarely been onto frags. But getting a smaller tank that's all you can really fit....



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Last edited by DarthSimon; 05/21/2017 at 08:21 PM.
DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/21/2017, 08:23 PM   #14
DarthSimon
King Lineatus has Risen!
 
DarthSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC Metro Area
Posts: 1,066
BioCube 14 with Vortech MP10?

Oh I forgot to post that I upgraded the stock T5 lighting to a Gen4 Radion XR15 today..... Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


DarthSimon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/22/2017, 03:34 AM   #15
cbbram
Registered Member
 
cbbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthSimon View Post
Oh I forgot to post that I upgraded the stock T5 lighting to a Gen4 Radion XR15 today..... Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sweet!!!


cbbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014