Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05/08/2018, 01:23 PM   #1901
NOTCHBOY
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: RIVERSIDE
Posts: 9
n2585722 I have yet another question.

is it possible to login and monitor temps and look at graphs while maybe your at work and no where close to archon network?


NOTCHBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/08/2018, 07:30 PM   #1902
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTCHBOY View Post
n2585722 I have yet another question.

is it possible to login and monitor temps and look at graphs while maybe your at work and no where close to archon network?
I do it all the time. You will need a ddns service and have your router setup correctly to do this. I go over settings in the router on my build thread. I have a Asus router so yours might be a little different on setup.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/16/2018, 10:35 PM   #1903
shellsea
Registered Member
 
shellsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Destin, Fl.
Posts: 481
Well I changed my internet provider again and am back in the same boat I was long time ago. I had same issue a few years back and donít recall how I resolved it. Canít find archon network on wi-fi to reprogram new Wi-fi settings. Powered down. Tried reset button. The archon does not show up when I look for it on wi-fi networks.
Any ideas anyone?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


__________________
Jack "Shellsea" 120 mixed reef, Reef Breeder Photon 48, Archon Controller and a proud owner of a Lifereef Skimmer
shellsea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 08:40 AM   #1904
shellsea
Registered Member
 
shellsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Destin, Fl.
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by shellsea View Post
Well I changed my internet provider again and am back in the same boat I was long time ago. I had same issue a few years back and donít recall how I resolved it. Canít find archon network on wi-fi to reprogram new Wi-fi settings. Powered down. Tried reset button. The archon does not show up when I look for it on wi-fi networks.
Any ideas anyone?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Got it. Was not hitting the reset button head on I guess. Better aim thin morning.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Jack "Shellsea" 120 mixed reef, Reef Breeder Photon 48, Archon Controller and a proud owner of a Lifereef Skimmer
shellsea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 09:44 AM   #1905
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
The Archon wifi network should show up without resetting. I should be on all the time with newer software. On my iPad it does take a few minutes sometimes to actually show on the list. I guess the iPad has go go through all the channels to find it.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 11:46 AM   #1906
shellsea
Registered Member
 
shellsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Destin, Fl.
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2585722 View Post
The Archon wifi network should show up without resetting. I should be on all the time with newer software. On my iPad it does take a few minutes sometimes to actually show on the list. I guess the iPad has go go through all the channels to find it.


Thanks.it is showing up now and I can get into it. Still have an issue connecting to my home WiFi network though. Double checked pass word and that is right but when I hit Update the archon just kind of stalls out on me. Iíll keep trying but any tips are appreciated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Jack "Shellsea" 120 mixed reef, Reef Breeder Photon 48, Archon Controller and a proud owner of a Lifereef Skimmer
shellsea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 11:51 AM   #1907
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Are you using the correct security setting for your router?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 05:27 PM   #1908
shellsea
Registered Member
 
shellsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Destin, Fl.
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2585722 View Post
Are you using the correct security setting for your router?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


I tried it with none, then each of the 3 options. Looked up the router and saw it works with either wpa or wpa2. Iím sure itís something dumb. Iím not a high tech guy, but gosh this is so simple and I have done it with 2 other wi-fi networks in the past.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


__________________
Jack "Shellsea" 120 mixed reef, Reef Breeder Photon 48, Archon Controller and a proud owner of a Lifereef Skimmer
shellsea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/17/2018, 05:40 PM   #1909
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
I have my router setup for wpa2. It is an Asus router. I am not too familiar with the other brands though. The only other thing is making sure your password is correct. You do know that once the page is refreshed that your settings will disappear. This is normal.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/18/2018, 11:06 AM   #1910
bigzman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Tampa FL
Posts: 2,838
Since we are on the router topic is there a way to switch my archon not to broadcast in 2.4ghz. Around my house the 2.4ghz is saturated. I use 5ghz for everything else.


__________________
330g SPS - LED/T5 - EShopp S-300 Skimmer - 4 x Jebao PP20- reefkeeper elite

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon mixed reef lps sps
bigzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/18/2018, 08:41 PM   #1911
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigzman View Post
Since we are on the router topic is there a way to switch my archon not to broadcast in 2.4ghz. Around my house the 2.4ghz is saturated. I use 5ghz for everything else.
Not that I know of.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/29/2018, 03:09 PM   #1912
pwest
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 51
I see that many of you are running 1.09.70, but I'm at '.68. It's been a long time since I upgraded, but, as I remember, the 'System' page used to tell me what version I was running and let me know if an update was available. I don't see that anymore--it just lists the Software/Hardware/Package versions.

What's the proper way to upgrade now, and should I risk it given the tenuous state of DA tech support?

-Phil


__________________
-Phil
pwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2018, 07:24 AM   #1913
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
There may be more to it than just putting the current versions on you USB drive. I don't remember how far back that version was. Have you tried to contact DA support via email?


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07/21/2018, 07:05 PM   #1914
jason2459
Registered Member

 
jason2459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 9,738
Is DA no more? Is the Archon developers going to split off and continue?


__________________
rebuild and recovery log:
No more red house, you'll have to click on my name and visit my homepage!

You can check out my parameters at reeftronics dot net website and look for my username.

Current Tank Info: 180g mixed reef w/ a beananimal overflow to a dolomite RRUGF. | 20g long G. Smithii Mantis Tank
jason2459 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/21/2018, 07:10 PM   #1915
bigzman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Tampa FL
Posts: 2,838
I checked in with the beta group doesn't seem like it's coming back da at this point it's pretty much gone


__________________
330g SPS - LED/T5 - EShopp S-300 Skimmer - 4 x Jebao PP20- reefkeeper elite

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon mixed reef lps sps
bigzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/21/2018, 08:33 PM   #1916
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Looks like I found a second source for the salinity probe https://aperainst.com/apera-instrume...-polycarbonate. I am still working on the temp probe. The pH and ORP probes are common. Pinpoint probes will work fine for those.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07/31/2018, 06:02 AM   #1917
bigzman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Tampa FL
Posts: 2,838
Anyone the files for factory reset an archon? Also instructions to calibrate salinity probe.


__________________
330g SPS - LED/T5 - EShopp S-300 Skimmer - 4 x Jebao PP20- reefkeeper elite

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon mixed reef lps sps
bigzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/31/2018, 12:53 PM   #1918
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigzman View Post
Anyone the files for factory reset an archon? Also instructions to calibrate salinity probe.
You should not need any files other than what is already on the USB stick to do a factory reset. Save what is on the USB stick to a folder on your computer first. Why do you need to do a factory reset?


Sent from my XT1056 using Tapatalk


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07/31/2018, 04:17 PM   #1919
bigzman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Tampa FL
Posts: 2,838
Da

Quote:
Originally Posted by n2585722 View Post
You should not need any files other than what is already on the USB stick to do a factory reset. Save what is on the USB stick to a folder on your computer first. Why do you need to do a factory reset?

0
Sent from my XT1056 using Tapatalk
Thinking about buying a back up unit to have just incase. Still need to learn how to calibrate orp and salinity. Eric was helping me with that.


__________________
330g SPS - LED/T5 - EShopp S-300 Skimmer - 4 x Jebao PP20- reefkeeper elite

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon mixed reef lps sps
bigzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/31/2018, 04:39 PM   #1920
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Salinity is a two point calibration. The first is probe in air. That is the 0 point. For the 35 point you will need the cal fluid. Pinpoint cal fluid will work for this. You will need to place both the salinity probe and the temp probe from the same SL2 placed in the cal fluid. Make sure it is close to your normal tank temp as temp will cause the reading to vary.

The ORP has to be done with the PortCalibrate() command for the Archon ports. I go through the PortCalibrate command on my build thread. Unfortunately I cannot post a link to it on this forum. One point is 0 on it this is the ORP input shorted without a probe connected. The other is usually 400 or what ever your calibration fluid is. I use a BNC terminator for the 0 reading I think it has a 50ohm resistor. It will more than likely be 50 or 75ohms either will work. The modules other than the Archon still have single point ORP calibration if they have the ORP input. Not sure why they took it off the Archon.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2018, 06:10 AM   #1921
Goldenrevo
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Help - Forgot Password

Hi all,

I changed the default password on my archon setup and cannot remember it.

Can someone please help me get back in without having to reset up everything??

Much appreciated!!

Thanks


Goldenrevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2018, 06:56 AM   #1922
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
There is a file on the USB memory stick that has your password. I will have to look when I get back home and let you know the name and where it is.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2018, 09:44 AM   #1923
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
OK, if you haven't already pull the USB memory stick from the Archon and connect it to your computer and copy it to an empty folder on your computer drive as a backup. Be careful and make sure you just copy it. Now you can remove the memory stick from your computer and install it back into the Archon. No go to the folder where you saved the files and Select the "db" folder. There is a file "accesslist.txt" open this file. There should be a statement that starts with "admin=XXXXXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXXXX;. The first set of XXXXXXXX will instead on our file be the name the second set of XXXXXXXX will instead be your password. Hope this helps.


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2018, 07:18 PM   #1924
n2585722
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cedar Park, Tx
Posts: 1,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldenrevo View Post
Hi all,

I changed the default password on my archon setup and cannot remember it.

Can someone please help me get back in without having to reset up everything??

Much appreciated!!

Thanks
Did my previous post help you retrieve your password?


n2585722 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/17/2018, 10:46 PM   #1925
Goldenrevo
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Thanks so much!

It worked, I’m now back in but now I have a new problem...

I had to setup my wireless settings on the archon.. once I hit save it restarts the Archon but doesn’t save the wifi settings..

To confirm, all I’m entering is the network, encryption and password..

Am I missing something ?


Goldenrevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.