Reef Central Online Community
Premium Aquatics

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Do It Yourself
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 11/12/2019, 12:13 PM   #1
MattL
Registered Member
 
MattL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Putnal Valley, NY
Posts: 2,191
Drilling and Tapping a PVC Blind Flange

I would like to drill and tap a PVC blind flange for a project. I have no trouble using the taps to get NPT threads. The problem is, the drill bits I've used don't produce a smooth enough hole (I get chipping, vibration, etc. when using a drill press)

Moreover, the holes typically use very odd sizes (to the 64ths), making finding a n answer difficult.

Has anyone ever tried to drill and tap holes in plastic on the 3/4", 1" size?

Matt


__________________
Matt L., Ph.D. Environmental Microbiology
Questions about nutrients, cycling, and bacteria in a reef tank?
Member: Boston Reefer's Society, Manhattan Reefer's Society

Current Tank Info: 210gal Display Tank, 125gal Sump, 75gal Refugium, 55gal Quarantine Tank, 120gal Frag Tank
MattL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2019, 12:37 PM   #2
mcgyvr
Registered Member
 
mcgyvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19,798
What type of bits are you using?

A regular twist drill really isn't the best for plastic like that and certainly not in that size..
Spur/Dowel bits can work better in plastic...
Other tricks like smaller pilot holes/countersinking,etc... in addition to firm/solid work holding can be used.

Bi-metal hole saws can be used too but use caution to avoid overheating/melting the piece.. Shallow "pecking" and even water cooling can help there..

Beyond that a CNC router/zero or single flute bit does a great job too boring the hole..

You can likely get by though with a drill press and a regular twist drill but you must clamp the work piece, lock down the table and go very slow.. (try the pilot hole/countersink too)


__________________
Being blunt and having fun
Straight up INTJ
mcgyvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.